MUSIC
Here you can find a short review of some cd's in my collection that I find remarkable. I like Johnny Cash, traditional metal bands like Iron maiden but also slow, atmospheric metal like Summoning and Lustre.
IRON MAIDEN
BRAVE NEW WORLD (2000): I had known Maiden for some years before I bought this album, but this was the album that really got me into the band. Most of the songs are excellent, weaker parts are the title track, Fallen Angel and the fact that Dream Of Mirrors is a bit too long. Probably my favourite Maiden studio album.
|
DANCE OF DEATH (2003): This album was a disappointment for me because I had expected a second 'Brave New World'. 'Dance of Death' sounded so weird and mediocre compared to its predecessor. It took me a long time to appreciate it and I only gave it a second chance because I found the following album, A Matter Of Life And Death, even worse.
|
A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (2006): People either love this album or think it's massively overrated. I don't like it. 'Different World' is ok. There are some songs I like at first, but they get boring very quickly because after the first chorus, everything is repeated again and again and I feel there's no real development or buildup of tension. I'm talking about 'These Colours Don't Run', 'Brighter Than A Thousand Suns', 'The Longest Day', 'Out Of The Shadows' and 'For The Greater Good Of God'. These songs all have their moments, but eventually they collapse under their own weight. The remaining songs are bad and boring.
|
OTHER METAL BANDS
DIMMU BORGIR - ENTHRONE DARKNESS TRIUMPHANT (1997)
|
DIMMU BORGIR - SPIRITUAL BLACK DIMENSIONS (1999)
|
DIMMU BORGIR - PURITANICAL EUPHORIC MISANTHROPIA (2001)
|
STRAY GODS - STORM THE WALLS (2022)
|